Directory

Faculty

Ebrahim Babaeian

Ebrahim Babaeian

Assistant Research Professor

Tuller Lab

Walter Betancourt

Walter Betancourt

Assistant Research Professor

Gerba Lab

Kelly Bright

Associate Research Professor

Gerba Lab

Karletta Chief

Associate Professor

Extension Specialist

Jon Chorover

Jon Chorover

Department Head

Professor

Arizona Lab for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Scott Cowell

Scott Cowell

Assistant Professor of Practice

Joan Curry

Joan Curry

Professor

Associate Department Head

Cardon Academy of Teaching Excellence Fellow

Katerina Dontsova

Katerina Dontsova

Associate Professor

Associate Research Professor, Biosphere 2

Dan Ferguson

Dan Ferguson

Assistant Professor

Director, Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS)

Assistant Professor, Arizona Institutes for Resilience (AIR)

Rivka Fidel

Assistant Professor of Practice

Kevin Fitzsimmons

Kevin M. Fitzsimmons

Director, International Initiatives

Research Scientist

Professor

Arin Haverland

Arin Haverland

Assistant Professor of Practice

David Hogan

David E. Hogan

Assistant Research Professor

Maier Lab

Luisa Ikner

Luisa Ikner

Assistant Research Professor

Pepper Lab

Kathy Jacobs

Kathy Jacobs

Director, Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions (CCASS)

Professor

Juliana Lewis

Juliana A. Lewis

Assistant Research Professor

Brusseau Lab

Raina M. Maier

Raina M. Maier

Professor

Director, UA Superfund Research Program

Jean E. McLain

Jean E. McLain

Professor

Assistant Dean, Faculty Advancement

Research Scientist

Sharon Megdal

Sharon B. Megdal

Director, Water Resources Research Center

Professor and Specialist

Distinguished Outreach Professor

Julie Neilson

Associate Research Professor

Director, Maier Lab

Director, Center for Environmentally Sustainable Mining

Ian Pepper

Ian L. Pepper

Professor

Director, Water & Energy Sustainable Technology (WEST) Center

Monica Diane Ramirez-Andreotta

Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Assistant Professor

Director, Project Harvest

Director, Gardenroots

Robert Root

Robert Root

Assistant Research Professor

Chorover Lab

Marcel Schaap

Marcel G. Schaap

Professor

Graduate Program Head

Kerry Schwartz

Kerry Schwartz

Director, Arizona Project WET

Associate Specialist

Jeffrey Silvertooth

Director, Cooperative Extension

Associate Dean, Cooperative Extension

Professor

James Walworth

James "Jim" Walworth

Professor

Extension Specialist

(retired) Associate Department Head

Peter J. Wierenga

Professor Emeritus

Huruy Zerzghi

Assistant Research Professor

Pepper and Bright Labs

Researchers

Leif Abrell

Associate Research Scientist

Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Mary Kay Amistadi

Mary Kay Amistadi

Director, Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Chorover Lab

Danielle Barrientes

Research Technician

Arizona Lab for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Natalie Brassill

Natalie A. Brassill

Extension and Research Assistant

Rock Lab

Yongjian Chen

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Barberan Lab / Maier Lab

Mary Comeau

Mary Comeau

Research Specialist

Walworth Lab

Maria del Rocio Estrella Sancehz

Maria del Rocio Estrella Sanchez

Program Coordinator, Superfund Research Program

Maier Lab

Catherine Fontana

Research Specialist, Senior

Maier Lab

Nathalia Graf Grachet

Nathalia Graf Grachet

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Tfaily Lab

Patricia Gundy

Patricia M. Gundy

Principal Research Specialist

Adam Killebrew

Research Specialist

Chorover Lab

Priyanaka Kushwaha

Priyanka Kushwaha

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Maier Lab

Mark Losleben

Research Specialist

Chorover Lab

Bryan Moravec

Bryan Moravec

Research Specialist, Principal

Chorover Lab

Randy Norton

Director, Safford Agricultural Center

Associate Research Specialist

Sam Rathke

Sam Rathke

Research Specialist

Blankinship Lab

Bruce Russell

Program Coordinator, Senior

The Arizona Meteorological Network (AZMET)

Shana Sandhaus

Research Specialist

Andreotta-Ramirez Lab

Gabriele Schiro

Gabriele Schiro

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Barberan Lab

Isabella Viney

Isabella "Izzy" Viney

Research Specialist

Carini Lab

David Walker

Assistant Research Scientist

Scott White

Research Specialist, Senior

Administrative Staff

Malik Hawkins

Malik Hawkins

Systems Administrator, Senior

Kathleen Landeen

Main Campus Environmental Science Advisor

Senior Academic Advisor, II

Juliana Lincoln

Juliana Lincoln

Sustainable Plant Systems Advisor

Senior Academic Advisor, I

Elenor Loya

Office Specialist

Pepper Lab

Caroline Mosley

Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Alauna Roby

Student Assistant for Business Office

Kevin Teres

Manager, Finance and Administration

Santiago Tso

Online Environmental Science Advisor

Senior Academic Advisor, I

Graduate Students

Sarah Abney

Sarah Abney

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Charles Gerba

Ma'in AlGhzawi

Ma'in AlGhzawi

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Basil Alshebel

Basil Alshebel

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Roya AminitTabrizi

Roya AminiTabrizi

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Malak Tfaily

Alma Anides Morales

Alma Anides Morales

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Rebecca Bernat

Rebecca Bernat

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Sharon Megdal

Matthew Bigler

Matthew Bigler

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Kendra Bonsey

Kendra Bonsey

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

William Borkan

William Borkan

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Kyle Brown

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Raina Maier

Nicholas Buchanan

Nicholas Buchanan

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Justin Clark

Primary Faculty Advisor: Charles Gerba

Asma El Ouni

Asma El Ouni

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Dawson Fairbanks

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Rachel Galley

Aidan Foster

Aidan Foster

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Ian Pepper

Mohammad Reza Gohardoust

Mohammad Reza Gohardoust

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Markus Tuller

Conor Graves

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Joey Blankinship

Cameron Henson

Cameron (Cam) Henson

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Gina Hildebrand

Gina Hildebrand

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Malak Tfaily

Shelby Hoglund

Shelby Hoglund

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Joey Blankinship

Xiaobo Hou

Xiaobo Hou

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Karletta Chief

Diego Huerta

Diego Huerta

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Brenda Natalia Ibarra-Castillo

Brenda Natalia Ibarra-Castillo

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Markus Tuller

Lydia Jennings

Lydia Jennings

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Raina Maier

JoRee LaFrance

JoRee LaFrance

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor(s): Jon Chorover and Karletta Chief

Zhimu Lin

Primary Faculty Advisor: Ian Pepper

Trevor McKellar

Trevor McKellar

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mike Crimmins

Anissa McKenna

Anissa McKenna

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Arthur (Aj) Moses

Arthur (Aj) Moses

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Kamila Murawska-Wlodarczyk

Kamila Murawska-Wlodarczyk

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisors: Alicja Babst-Kostecka and Raina Maier

Chance Muscarella

Chance Muscarella

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Joey Blankinship

Russell Noon

Russell Noon

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Charles Sanchez

Kunal Palawat

Kunal Palawat

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Michael Pohlmann

Michael Pohlmann

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Cyrus Smith

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jim Walworth

Paris Stegall

Paris Stegall

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Malak Tfaily

Richelle Thomas

Richelle Thomas

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jean McLain

Alexandra Trahan

Alexandra Trahan

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Maria Touceda Suarez

Maria Touceda Suarez

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Albert Barberán

Nikki Tulley

Nikki Tulley

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Sharon Megdal

Sarah Van Glubt

Sarah Van Glubt

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Norma Villagómez-Márquez

Norma Villagómez-Márquez

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisors: Jon Chorover and Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Jared Williams

Jared Williams

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Albert Barberán

Jason Windingstad

Jason Windingstad

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Craig Rasmussen

Ben Yang

Ben Yang

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Albert Barberan

Joint Faculty

Ty P.A. Ferre

Professor, Hydrology and Water Resources

Rachel Gallery

Rachel Gallery

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Hans Werner Hermann

Associate Research Scientist, Department of Plant Sciences

Kelly Reynolds

Kelly Reynolds

Associate Professor, College of Public Health

Scott Saleska

Scott Saleska

Associate Professor, Dept. of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Christopher Scott

Christopher Scott

Professor, School of Geography & Development

Shane Snyder

Shane Snyder

Professor, Dept. of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Joost van Haren

Assistant Research Professor, Biosphere 2

Thomas B. Wilson

Associate Professor, Honors Center

Adjunct Faculty

Grant McCormick

Adjunct Professor

Manager, Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Pamela L. Nagler

Research Physical Scientest

Adjunct Assistant Research Scientist

Emeritus Faculty

Janick Artiola

Janick F. Artiola

Associate Professor (retired)

Associate Research Scientist (retired)

Paul W. Brown

Emeritus Professor

Assistant Dean, Cooperative Extension

Associate Director, Programs

Research Scientist

Martha C. Hawes

Professor (retired)

Professor, Plant Sciences (retired)

David Hendricks

Associate Professor Emeritus

Donald Post

Professor Emeritus

James J. Riley

Associate Professor Emeritus

Jack Stroehlein

Professor Emeritus

Arthur Warrick

Professor Emeritus

Peter J. Wierenga

Professor Emeritus

Recently Graduated

Joy Custer

Joy Custer

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Paul Carini

Ariel Leger

Ariel Leger

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Joey Blankinship

Denise Moreno Ramirez

Denise Moreno Ramírez

Doctoral Student

Faculty Advisor: Raina Maier

Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Christina Morrison

Christina Morrison

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Charles Gerba

Yadi Wang

Yadi Wang

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover