People

Sarah Abney

Sarah Abney

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Charles Gerba

Leif Abrell

Associate Research Scientist

Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Mary Kay Amistadi

Mary Kay Amistadi

Director, Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Chorover Lab

Alma Anides Morales

Alma Anides Morales

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Monica Ramirez-Andreotta

Janick Artiola

Janick F. Artiola

Associate Professor

Associate Research Scientist

Ebrahim Babaeian

Research Assistant Professor

Tuller Lab

Danielle Barrientes

Research Technician

Arizona Lab for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Ryan Bartelme

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Carini Lab

Walter Betancourt

Assistant Research Professor

Gerba Lab

Matthew Bigler

Matthew Bigler

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Kendra Bonsey

Kendra Bonsey

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Natalie Brassill

Natalie A. Brassill

Extension and Research Assistant

Rock Lab

Kelly Bright

Associate Research Professor

Gerba Lab

Clairessa Brown

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Barberan Lab

Paul W. Brown

Paul W. Brown

Assistant Dean, Cooperative Extension

Associate Director, Programs

Research Scientist

Yongjian Chen

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Barberan Lab / Maier Lab

Karletta Chief

Associate Professor

Extension Specialist

Jon Chorover

Jon Chorover

Department Head

Professor

Arizona Lab for Emerging Contaminants (ALEC)

Mary Comeau

Mary Comeau

Research Specialist

Walworth Lab

Scott Cowell

Scott Cowell

Assistant Professor of Practice

Joan Curry

Joan Curry

Professor

Cardon Academy of Teaching Excellence Fellow

Joy Custer

Joy Custer

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Paul Carini

Katerina Dontsova

Katerina Dontsova

Associate Professor

Associate Research Professor, Biosphere 2

Maria del Rocio Estrella Sancehz

Maria del Rocio Estrella Sanchez

Program Coordinator, Superfund Research Program

Maier Lab

Ty P.A. Ferre

Professor, Hydrology and Water Resources

Rivka Fidel

Assistant Professor of Practice

Kevin Fitzsimmons

Kevin M. Fitzsimmons

Director, International Initiatives

Research Scientist

Professor

Catherine Fontana

Research Specialist, Senior

Maier Lab

Jane Fudyma

Research Specialist / Lab Manager

Tfaily Lab

Ahmet Emin

Ahmet Emin

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Rachel Gallery

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Mohammad Reza Gohardoust

Mohammad Reza Gohardoust

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Markus Tuller

Nathalia Graf Grachet

Nathalia Graf Grachet

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Tfaily Lab

Patricia Gundy

Patricia M. Gundy

Principal Research Specialist

Arin Haverland

Arin Haverland

Assistant Professor of Practice

David Hendricks

Associate Professor Emeritus

Hans Werner Hermann

Associate Research Scientist, Department of Plant Sciences

David Hogan

David E. Hogan

Assistant Research Scientist

Maier Lab

Shelby Hoglund

Shelby Hoglund

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Joey Blankinship

Xiaobo Hou

Xiaobo Hou

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Karletta Chief

Brenda Natalia Ibarra-Castillo

Brenda Natalia Ibarra-Castillo

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Markus Tuller

Luisa Ikner

Luisa Ikner

Assistant Research Scientist

Pepper Lab

Kathy Jacobs

Kathy Jacobs

Director, Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions

Professor

Lydia Jennings

Lydia Jennings

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Raina Maier

Adam Killebrew

Research Specialist

Chorover Lab

Aminata Kilungo

Assistant Research Scientist (Ramirez Lab)

Lecturer, Public Health

Priyanaka Kushwaha

Priyanka Kushwaha

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

Maier Lab

JoRee LaFrance

JoRee LaFrance

Doctoral Student

Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Faculty Advisor: Karletta Chief

Kathleen Landeen

Main Campus Advisor

Senior Academic Advisor, II

Ariel Leger

Ariel Leger

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Joey Blankinship

Juliana Lewis

Juliana Araujo Lewis

Assistant Research Scientist

Brusseau Lab

Mark Losleben

Research Specialist

Chorover Lab

Elenor Loya

Office Specialist

Pepper Lab

Grant McCormick

Adjunct Professor

Manager, Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Raina M. Maier

Raina M. Maier

Interim Director, Institute of the Environment

Professor

Professor, Bio5 Institute

Megan M. McEvoy

Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry

Jean E. McLain

Jean E. McLain

Professor

Research Scientist

Assistant Dean, Faculty Advancement

Sharon Megdal

Sharon B. Megdal

Director, Water Resources Research Center

Professor and Specialist

Distinguished Outreach Professor

Bryan Moravec

Bryan Moravec

Research Specialist, Principal

Chorover Lab

Arthur (Aj) Moses

Arthur (Aj) Moses

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Monica Ramirez-Andreotta

Caroline Mosley

Marketing and Communications, Program Coordinator

Denise Moreno Ramirez

Denise Moreno Ramírez

Doctoral Student

Faculty Advisor: Raina Maier

Faculty Advisor: Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Christina Morrison

Christina Morrison

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Charles Gerba

Sheri Musil

Sheri Musil

Systems Administrator, Senior

Pamela L. Nagler

Research Physical Scientest

Adjunct Assistant Research Scientist

Julie Neilson

Associate Research Professor

Director, Maier Lab

Randy Norton

Director, Safford Agricultural Center

Associate Research Specialist

Yaniv Olshansky

Yaniv Olshansky

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Chorover Lab

Lia Ossanna

Lia Ossanna

Research Specialist

Maier Lab

Kunal Palawat

Kunal Palawat

Master's Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Ian Pepper

Ian L. Pepper

Professor

Director, UA/NSF Water and Environmental Technology (WET) Center

Donald Post

Professor Emeritus

Sam Rathke

Sam Rathke

Research Specialist

Blankinship Lab

Kelly Reynolds

Associate Professor, College of Public Health

James J. Riley

Associate Professor Emeritus

Paula Rivadeneira

Paula Rivadeneira

Assistant Professor

Extension Specialist

Alauna Roby

Student Assistant for Business Office

Robert Root

Research Assistant Professor

Chorover Lab

Bruce Russell

Program Coordinator, Senior

The Arizona Meteorological Network (AZMET)

Scott Saleska

Associate Professor, Dept. of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Shana Sandhaus

Research Specialist

Andreotta-Ramirez Lab

Marcel Schaap

Marcel G. Schaap

Professor

Graduate Program Head

Kerry Schwartz

Kerry Schwartz

Director, Arizona Project WET

Associate Specialist

Christopher Scott

Professor, School of Geography & Development

Jeffrey Silvertooth

Director, Cooperative Extension

Associate Dean, Cooperative Extension

Professor

Shane Snyder

Professor, Dept. of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Jack Stroehlein

Professor Emeritus

Santiago Tso

Online Advisor

Senior Academic Advisor, I

Sarah Van Glubt

Sarah Van Glubt

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Mark Brusseau

Joost van Haren

Assistant Research Professor, Biosphere 2

Norma Villagómez-Márquez

Norma Villagómez-Márquez

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Isabella Viney

Isabella "Izzy" Viney

Research Specialist

Carini Lab

David Walker

Assistant Research Scientist

James Walworth

James "Jim" Walworth

Professor

Extension Specialist

Associate Department Head

Yake Wang

Research Specialist, Senior

Brusseau Lab

Yadi Wang

Yadi Wang

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Jon Chorover

Arthur Warrick

Professor Emeritus

Scott White

Research Specialist, Senior

Peter J. Wierenga

Professor Emeritus

Thomas B. Wilson

Associate Professor, Honors Center

Ben Yang

Ben Yang

Doctoral Student

Primary Faculty Advisor: Albert Barberan

Huruy Zerzghi

Research Specialist, Senior

Pepper and Bright Labs